Here's who attended GTR 2009...

Teams Registered: 94 teams...that's 196 people from 15 states

Captain last Captain first Stoker Last Stoker first
State
Bike
GTR
Stokid
Acuff Bob Acuff Kathy
FL
Red Burley Softride
1

Adams Ron Adams Cheryl
FL
Gray Co-Motion Robusta
1

Ahern Dan Ahern Kay
SC
Citrus Cannondale RT1000
5

Blackmon Charlie Blackmon Resa
SC
Blue Trek T2000
4

Boland John Boland Mitzi
GA
Litespeed Taliani
3

Bolton Jim Kang Charlotte
GA
Black Santana Arriva
3

Borer Paul Borer Jody
GA
Yellow Bushnell S+S
7

Boyce Barry Boyce Pamela
FL
Silver Santana Sovereign
1

Brackett Rick Brackett Debbie
FL
Santana Beyond
4
 
Brown Jim Brown Sheri
AL
Green Co-Motion Speedster
5

Bullard Steve Bullard Eva
GA
Black Dawes Galaxy
8

Burkett Alan Burkett Joanne
SC
Orange Burley Paso Doble
5

Caspar Rich Caspar Carolyn
AL
Black Burley Rumba
3

Clark Stewart Clark Nancy
MO
Blue/Pewter Co-Motion Supremo
1

Clay Bill Rivola-Clay Anna
NC
Carolina Blue Bushnell
3
 
Cooley Frank Cooley Theresa
OH
Red Co-Motion Speedster
1

Cox James Cox Tracy
NC
Black Cannondale
1

Davis Cliff Davis Lisa
SC
Mango Co-Motion Triplet
4
Anna (15)
Davis Roger Davis June
GA
Silver/Blue Bushnell Triplet
1
Emily (12)
Deacon Jack Deacon Pat
KY
Yellow Bike Friday
8

Denning Jef Denning Julie
FL
Silver Santana Team AL
5

Dobberfuhl Larry Dobberfuhl Audrey
SC
Blue Cannondale
3

Doss Smith Monnier Claude
NC
Blue/Red Calfee Tetra-Tetra
3

Eakle Jeffrey Eakle Darlene
FL
Yellow Co-Motion Speedster
3

Ellsaesser Charles Ellsaesser Cathy
MS
Red Cannondale
1

Elsesser Steve Elsesser Suzi
TN
Santana Beyond
1

Engler Dan Engler Sue
SC
White/Silver/Violet Borthwick
8

Evans George Evans Angela
GA
Orange Burley Rumba
1

Forlini Gregg Forlini Sandy
SC
Blue/Silver Co-Motion Speedster
2

Frank Cliff Frank Joyce
VA
Orange fade Santana Team AL
1

Fry Ray Fry Mary
GA
Red Santana Visa
10

Gardner Tom Gardner Laura
GA
Purple Co-Motion Sky Capp
5

Garrison Nancy Garrison Ian (11)
GA
Green Co-Motion Triplet
2
Michael (7)
Glass Bill Glass Sametta
TN
Champagne/Black Co-Motion
1

Goertz Jack Goertz Susan
AL
Tandems Ltd.
9

Graves Mark Graves Teresa
GA
Santana Sovereign
1
Alexia (5), Natalie (3)
Grimm Tom Grimm Teresa
FL
Blue Santana Sovereign
4

Gruber Carl Gruber Missy
GA
Red Santana Sovereign
3

Hollansworth Jeff Hollansworth Darla
AR
White Co-Motion Machiato
1

Hunter David Hunter Christen
TN
Ti Litespeed Taliani
9
Audrey (2)
Hury Thomas Hury Barbara
FL
Red Co-Motion
1

Johns Jim Johns Cathie
FL
Red Cannondale
2

Kamp Jim Kamp Ann
IL
Aloha Fade Santana
2

Katzman Steve Katzman Debi
FL
Blue Co-Motion Speedster
6

Knecht Greg Knecht Angela
FL
White/Silver Erickson Signature
10

Kniseley Greg Kniseley Joanie
FL
Santana Beyond
4

Krieger Seth Peres Kathy
FL
White Co-Motion Cappuccino
6

Leafman Peter McDaniel Margaret
GA
Red Trek
1

Leland Bill Lundin Sara
NC
Blue Santana
1

Livingood Mark Livingood Debbie
GA
Au Naturale Calfee Tetra
11

MacElderry Robert MacElderry Lisa
SC
Red Rans Screamer
3

Martin Walt Martin Nancy
GA
Violet Santana Sovereign
11

McCabe Duncan McCabe Laura
NC
Litespeed Taliani
2

McKnight Dwight McKnight Donna
NC
Blue Cannondale
1

Meyer Steven Meyer Ann
OH
Green Santana Sovereign
1

Miller Brian Miller Carol
FL
Purple Santana Sovereign
1

Miller Mike Miller Bernice
FL
White Co-Motion Speedster
1

Mohs James LeBlanc Brenda
TN
Silver/Black Co-Motion
6

Moore Jack Moore Caprice
FL
Yellow Co-Motion Speedster
11

Murbach Jack Murbach Barbara
AL
Blue Paketa
1

Nicholls Tim Nicholls Mary
SC
Tri-fade Co-Motion Speedster
1

Novak Don Novak Carol
FL
Silver Trek 1000
4

Osgood Eric Wood Linda
GA
Orange Thorn Triplet
11
Don (82)
Parker Al Parker Heidi
FL
Sunrise Co-Motion Co-Pilot
11

Patterson Tim Patterson Sharon
TN
Cinnamon Co-Motion Robusta
8

Poston Bobby Poston Martha
TN
Blue/Green Santana
1

Presley Tim Presley Beverly
AL
Blue Santana Sovereign
1

Proctor David Proctor Susan
GA
Red Rans Screamer
1

Purdo Michael Purdo Cindy
GA
Blue Burley Samba
2

Remillard Serge Remillard Mary Lou
GA
Silver/Black Co-Motion
1

Rodriguez Jose Rodriguez Sherry
GA
Red/Purple Rodriguez
7

Rose Gary Rose Diane
KY
Silver Santana Fusion
5

Rowe Randy Rowe Claudia
GA
Blue/Silver Co-Motion
3

Rubenstein Marvin Rubenstein Miryam
FL
Aqua Zona S+S
10

Sammons Jeff Sammons Joyce
TN
Blue Co-Motion Speedster
1

Scheiblauer Ron Scheiblauer Shari
GA
White/Cinnamon Co-Motion
7

Schmit Ralph Schmit Cathy
GA
Celeste Green Burley
9

Shaffer Gary Huston Sara
NC
Aluminum Santana Sovereign
1

Smith Dixi Smith Ann
MO
Santana Ti 700
5

Smith Rob Smith Teresa
AR
Red Calfee
1

Speary Gary Speary Carol
FL
Purple Co-Motion Supremo
3
 
Stockman Gaylon Godwin Jennifer
AL
Red/Orange Santana Sovereign
1

Strauss Roger Kofsky Eve
GA
Ride Directors
11
Elliott (17)
Stumpf Chuck Stumpf Lois
LA
Red Santana Sovereign
1

Sutton Dennis Sutton Stephanie
TN
Red Co-Motion Robusta
2

Talani John Sisk Susanna
NC
Blue/Silver Co-Motion Speedster
8

Thompson Bob Thompson Jan
FL
Titanium Seven Axiom
4

Tolbert Larry Tolbert Martha
TN
Purple Santana Arriva
3

Ullmann Reg Ullmann Michele
FL
Blue/Gold Bushnell
3

Vermeulen John Vermeulen Lee
NC
Tri-Fade Co-Motion
5

von Neumann Michael von Neumann Nancy
GA
Aluminum Santana Sovereign
1

Wallace Galen Levy Nancy
MD
Red KHS Milano
2

Williams Bruce Williams Trish
MO
Silver Santana Scandium
4

Wood Arthur Wood Maureen
FL
Yellow Co-Motion Primera
1

Woodington Ken Woodington Libit
SC
Red Co-Motion Mocha
5

Yarbrough Hal Yarbrough Judy
AL
Red Meridian Ascension
4

GTR Rosters 1999-2009

GTR Stuff

Rider breakdown by GTR experience:

First time at GTR: 34 teams

1 GTR: 9 teams

2 GTRs: 13 teams

3 GTRs: 9 teams

4 GTRs: 12 teams

5 GTRs: 3 teams

6 GTRs: 3 teams

7 GTRs: 5 teams

8 GTRs: 2 teams

9 GTRs: 4 teams

10 GTRs: 6 teams

Kids of all ages:

The youngest stokid this year appears to be Natalie Graves, age 3. On the other end of the stokid spectrum, we have Don "Zeke" Osgood, age 82!

First to register awards:

2009: Walt/Nancy Martin and Eric Osgood/Linda Wood were the first early registrants to get their registrations here in 2009. James Mohs/Brenda LeBlanc were the first GTR non-Hall of Famers to get the registration here, hand delivering it from Tennessee! We have gotten registrations by Fed Ex, UPS and of course Express Mail. Two teams even paid extra to get Sunday mail delivery, a first for GTR!

2008: Mark/Debbie Livingood, GA

2007: Ron/Shari Scheiblauer, GA

2006: Charlie/Pat Jenkins, TX

2005: Jack/Ann Straw, MO

2004: Gary/Diane Rose, KY